Schedule

Friday Schedule

  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
9:00 - 10:00 Unikernel Summit Welcome


The Next Generation Cloud: Unleashing the Power of the Unikernel
(Russell Pavlicek)
Introduction to Chef - Testing Your Automation Code Check In Red Hat Training - What's Red Hat been up to?
(Ben Breard)
10:00 - 11:00 Getting Started in Unikernels Using the Rump Kernel
(Justin Cormack)
Making Enterprise Linux feel young again with IUS
(Carl George)
Managing Containers with systemd
(Seth Jennings)
11:00 - 12:00 You Call that Micro, Mr. Docker? How OSv and Unikernels Help Micro-services Stay Micro
(Roman Shaposhnik)
I couldn’t draw so I became a Sysad!
(Nick Hamilton)
Satellite 6: Power User Tips and Tricks
(Thomas Cameron)
12:00 - 1:00 Deploying a Mirage Unikernel to the Public Cloud
(Christopher Bothwell)
Redis: It’s not just Set you Get (Andy Woodward)
1:00 - 2:00
Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 Snap Your App(Ted Gould) My Favorite Linux Interview Questions and Why
(Alex Juarez)
RHEL Atomic: Managing Containers at Scale
(Adam Miller)
3:00 - 6:00 Why Training and Certifications Matter
(Randy Hamilton)

Saturday Schedule

  Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
9:00 - 10:00 Joan Touzet: Evolve or Perish! Improving OSS Communities the Apache Way
10:00 Exhibit Hall Opens
10:15 - 10:40 The 3-step Process to Getting Attendees to your Open Source Events
(Karen Vuong)
Text-to-Speech & Linux (Ken Starks) Implementing High Available applications on Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
(Julio Villarreal)
10:40 - 11:05 Be an Inspiration, Not An Impostor
(Major Hayden) (Slides)
Impact of Linux flash drives and programs in public library system
(Rusty Kuciemba)
Are you currently running an AppSec program?
(Matt Tesauro)
MySQL's NoSQL
(David Stokes)
11:20 - 11:45 Surveillance and the Erosion of Weirdness
(Deb Nicholson)
Ubuntu Phone: Application Lifecycle
(Ted Gould)
FreeNAS - ZFS for Home and Office
(Aaron Poffenberger)
Juju, the modeling language for Big Data solutions
(Amir Sanjar)
11:50 - 12:15 SaltStack Beyond Configuration Management
(Dave Boucha)
12:15-1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 1:55 Event Driven Lawn Care
(Robert Booth)
Introduction to LibreOffice QA: Bibisecting on Win, Mac, and GNU/Linux (Robinson Tryon) Service Discovery with Consul (Justin Phelps) Penguins all the way up
(Scott Suehle)
2:00 - 2:25 Swimming upstream: What does Red Hat do with customer developed patches?
(Jim Wildman)
Leveraging Linux platform for identity management in Web Applications (Nathan Kinder)
2:40 - 3:05 The Anatomy of a HTTP Request
(Alex Juarez)
Deploying and Maintaining a self healing website infrastructure using salt (Daniel Wallace) Containers and Microservices (Adam Miller) Cassandra and Spark - Love at First Sight
(Nick Bailey)
3:10 - 3:35
3:50 - 4:15 Fail Early, Fail Often, Fail Well
(Joshua Simmons)
BSD for Linux Users
(Aaron Poffenberger)
Turtles All The Way: Running Linux on Open Hardware
(Rob Landley)
Saltstack: The other, other configuration manager
(Aaron Rea)
4:20 - 4:45 If you're not using HTTPS, your website is bad, and you should feel bad!
(Daniel Roesler)
5:00 - 5:25 The Evolution of Software Patent Suits
(Deb Nicholson)
IPV6: What is it good for?
(Jim Wildman)
Using Open Source to get above the security poverty line (Christopher Coffey) Security-enhanced Linux for mere mortals
(Thomas Cameron)
5:30 - 5:55 Building Systems of Engagement with MongoDB
(Bryan Reinero)
The use of GNU, Linux/UNIX, and Open Source software at Texas A&M's High Performance Research Computing group
(Jack Perdue)
6:00 - 8:00 Lightning Talks, Birds of a Feather, Raffle

Birds of a Feather